Privacy Statement

Queensland Walks will only collect, use, store, disclose and destroy your personal information in compliance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Queensland Walks will only collect information that is relevant and necessary to activities that it undertakes, and this information will be collected in a lawful and fair way. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. The types of personal information we may collect include your name, address, email address, phone number and relevant demographic details. This personal information is obtained in many ways including online forms, website, social media and interviews. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/communications lists at any time by contacting us in writing. Our website may contain links to other third-party websites and Queensland Walks is not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices of those sites.

Third parties

In some circumstances we may be provided with your Personal Information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.Queensland Walks will only use and disclose your information to a third party if you have given us prior consent to do so, or where we are required or authorised by law.

Storage and security of personal information

Queensland Walks takes the security of personal information very seriously. Electronic personal information is stored in secure password restricted systems. In the unlikely event of a data breach, Queensland Walks will notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner about an eligible data beach under the Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) scheme.

Access to your personal information

All individuals whose information is collected and held by Queensland Walks have the right to request access to their personal information. The request is to be made in writing.In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

How to contact us

If you have a privacy question or you have a request to access or correct your personal information, please contact: Executive Officer Queensland Walks info@queenslandwalks.org.au